Research & Incite’s Privacy Policy

At Research & Incite, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to respondents and the general public.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our organization, you can be confident that any personal information that you share with us will stay with us.

Any time you participate as a respondent in one of our surveys, whether in person or by telephone, mail or Internet, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential and never linked to your personal identifying information without your express permission. Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone. You are free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

The Research & Incite Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by Research & Incite Consultants to respondents and the general public. The objective of the Research & Incite Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Research & Incite will continue to review its Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

Research & Incite is a member of Marketing Research and Intelligence Association. This organization sets standards to which members must adhere and which also protect your privacy.

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at Research & Incite, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Research & Incite
209 Wicksteed  Avenue, Suite 51
Toronto, Ontario M4G 0B1
Phone: (416) 467-7101
Email: solutions@riconsultants.com
Research & Incite conducts its business in accordance with the ten principles of PIPEDA, and MRIA.

  1. Accountability
    Research & Incite Consultants is committed to maintaining and protecting the personal information under our control. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with the “principles of privacy”.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    The purpose of collecting personal information shall be disclosed to the individual (respondent) before or at the time of collection.
  3. Consent
    Representatives or employees of Research & Incite or our third party service providers who collect personal information will be able to explain to the individual, in a way that is easily understood, the purpose of collecting the information and how it will be used.
  4. Limiting Collection
    Research & Incite or our third party service providers will be limited to collecting only those details that are necessary for the purpose(s) identified to the individual.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Research & Incite or our third party service providers will use or disclose personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, unless the individual consents to its use or disclosure for other purposes. Personal information will only be kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of its collection.
  6. Accuracy
    Every reasonable effort will be made by Research & Incite or our third party service providers to ensure that personal information relating to an individual will be maintained in an accurate, complete, relevant and up to date fashion.
  7. Safeguarding Personal Information
    Research & Incite or our third party service providers will adhere to industry standards with respect to security safeguards for protection of personal information. Third party service providers will be required to enter into and be bound by Research & Incite’s Non-Disclosure Agreement which requires that they follow strict guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the standards set out by PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)and MRIA (Marketing Research and Intelligence Association).
  8. Openness
    Individuals will have access to information about Research & Incite or our third party service provider’s policies and procedures used to manage personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer.
  9. Individual Access
    Upon request, we shall inform you of: (a) the type of personal information we or our third party service provider has collected; (b) how we and/or the service provider used your personal information in the past and how we may use it in the future; and (c) whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties. Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be revised as appropriate.
  10. Handling Complaints and Suggestions
    Individuals should direct any questions, concerns or enquiries with respect to Research & Incite’s policies and procedures for managing personal information by contacting Research & Incite’s Privacy Officer at 416-467-7101, or e-mailing solutions@riconsultants.com.